English (Official Documents; Highway Code)
international driving permit [correct]; IDP [correct]
DEF: A special licence for tourists, authorised by a UN treaty among nations of the world, for the purpose of allowing motorists to drive vehicles in international traffic without further tests or applications. It is proof that the holder possesses a valid driver's licence issued by a competent authority in their country of residence.
French (Documents officiels; Code de la route)
permis de conduire international [correct, masculine noun]; PCI [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Permis spécial à l'intention des touristes et sa délivrance est autorisée en vertu d’une convention de l'ONU, dans le but de permettre aux automobilistes de conduire des véhicules dans des pays étrangers sans avoir à subir des examens ni à présenter de nouvelles demandes. Il constitue une preuve que le détenteur possède un permis de conduire valide dans son pays de résidence.
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Código de la circulación)
permiso de conducir internacional [correct, masculine noun]