English (Management Operations (General); Organization Planning)
long-term strategic planning [correct]
CONT: [The] top career leadership has to give high priority to long-term strategic planning and has to follow through with attention to intradepartmental deliberative bodies dedicated to improving connectivity between missions, objectives, performance, and budgets.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Planification d'organisation)
planification stratégique à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] principaux leaders de carrière doivent accorder une priorité élevée à la planification stratégique à long terme et maintenir le cap en portant une attention particulière aux organes de délibération interministériels voués à l'amélioration des relations entre les missions, les objectifs, le rendement et les budgets.