English (Photography; Chemistry; Properties of Paper)
optical brightening agent [correct]; brightener [correct]; brightening agent [correct]; optical bleach
DEF: Fluorescing chemicals present in photographic paper base or added to the final rinse bath during processing. The white or bluish fluorescence which occurs in the presence of daylight increases the apparent brightness (whiteness) of the paper.
French (Photographie; Chimie; Propriétés des papiers)
azureur optique [correct, masculine noun]; azureur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de blanchiment optique accentuant par effet de luminescence, l'intensité du blanc et la vivacité des nuances.