English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Paper Manufacturing Processes; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
optical brightener [correct]; optical brightening agent [correct]; fluorescent brightener [correct]; brightener [correct]; optical bleaching agent [correct]; whitening agent [correct]; optical whitener [correct]; whitener [correct]
DEF: Organic compounds that can absorb waves shorter than visible light and emit waves in the visible range. They absorb ultraviolet from daylight and emit visible blue, which acting with yellow on a fabric surface will, by the subtractive theory of color, yield white. They are widely used in household detergents.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Fabrication du papier; Teintures et pigments (Industries))
azurant [correct, masculine noun]; azurant optique [correct, masculine noun]; blanc optique [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'azurage optique [correct, masculine noun]; agent de blanchiment optique [correct, masculine noun]; produit d'azurage optique [correct, masculine noun]; produit de blanchiment optique [correct, masculine noun]; agent fluorescent d'avivage [correct, masculine noun]; agent d'avivage optique [correct, masculine noun]; aviveur fluorescent [correct, masculine noun]; agent de blanchiment [masculine noun]; éclaircisseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Produit organique utilisé pour aviver la blancheur des papiers ou pour corriger la teinte jaune pâle que conservent certains tissus après blanchiment et les faire ainsi paraître plus blancs.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Procesos de fabricación de papel; Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias))
blanqueador [masculine noun]; aclarador [masculine noun]
OBS: Producto a base de cloro [hipoclorito de sodio] que como su nombre lo indica se utiliza para blanquear la ropa y que tiene propiedades desinfectantes.