English (Surgery)
incision [correct]
DEF: A surgical cut or wound.
CONT: Vascular access can be achieved by skin incision and direct isolation and incision of the brachial artery and/or antecubital vein.
French (Chirurgie)
incision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération chirurgicale qui consiste à sectionner les parties molles du corps à l'aide d'un instrument tranchant.
CONT: Incision cutanée et sous-cutanée.
Spanish (Cirugía)
incisión [correct, feminine noun]