English (Pottery)
incising [Great Britain]; incizing [Canada]
DEF: Engraving a decoration into unfired clay.
CONT: Incising is perhaps the oldest and most natural method of decoration. Simple linear patterns cut or scratched into soft or leatherhard clay appear ...
French (Poteries)
incision [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'entailler l'argile crue.
CONT: L'incision constitue la technique la plus couramment utilisée pour la décoration à cru [...]
Spanish (Alfarería)
incisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Hendidura, corte hecho con un instrumento cortante.