English (Properties of Paper; Textile Industries; Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
cut [correct, noun]
DEF: A severing of fabric or paper caused by a sharp instrument, leaving clean or sharp edges.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Industries du textile; Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
incision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Entaille aux arêtes nettes ou vives, faite dans du tissu ou du papier par un instrument tranchant.