English (Telecommunications Transmission; Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Special-Language Phraseology)
Contact [correct, noun]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication meaning "Visual contact has been established."
OBS: [Expression] used by pilots, controllers and flight service specialists.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Contact visuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications signifiant «Le contact visuel a été établi».
OBS: [Expression] employée par les pilotes, les contrôleurs et les spécialistes de l'information de vol.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
Contacto visual [correct, masculine noun]