English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Hydrology and Hydrography)
delta [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An alluvial deposit at the mouth of a river ...
OBS: [A delta commonly forms] a triangular or fan-shaped plain of considerable area, crossed by many distributaries of the main river, perhaps extending beyond the general trend of the coast, and resulting from the accumulation of sediment supplied by the river in such quantities that it is not removed by tides, waves and currents.
OBS: delta: term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
delta [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dépôt d'alluvions à l'embouchure d'un cours d'eau [...]
OBS: delta : terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Hidrología e hidrografía)
delta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito aluvial en la desembocadura de un río ....