English (Chemistry)
delta [correct]
DEF: Signifies, with its superscript, the number of skeletal cumulative double bonds terminating at a heteroatom in a cyclic compound.
French (Chimie)
delta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Signifie, avec son exposant, le nombre de doubles liaisons cumulées du squelette qui se terminent sur un hétéroatome d'un composé cyclique.