English (Advertising Media; Radio Arts; Television Arts)
spot announcement [correct]; spot commercial [correct]; commercial spot [correct]; advertising spot [correct]; ad spot [correct]; spot [correct, noun]
DEF: A short commercial, one minute or less in length, inserted between radio or television programs, or included in participating programs.
CONT: The ever-present problem of conflict between pedagogical aims and entertaining television was resolved using ... "Ad (advertising) Spots" with technical tricks to drive home a function ...
French (Supports publicitaires; Radio (Arts du spectacle); Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
message publicitaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; annonce-éclair [correct, feminine noun]; bref communiqué commercial [correct, masculine noun]; spot publicitaire [see observation, masculine noun]; spot [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Annonce publicitaire ou promotionnelle de courte durée diffusée sur un support audiovisuel.
CONT: [...] l'apport au public d'un programme rendu entièrement gratuit n'est pas sans comporter quelques servitudes. Ce sont d'abord les spots publicitaires, diffusés naturellement aux heures dites «de grande écoute».
OBS: spot: [...] L'Administration préconise «message publicitaire».
Spanish (Medios de publicidad; Radio (Artes escénicas); Televisión (Artes escénicas))
cuña publicitaria [correct, feminine noun]