English (Advertising Media)
spot announcement; commercial; radio spot; radio commercial; radio announcement
DEF: A short section or illustration (as between radio or tv programs or in a magazine) that is often used for advertising.
French (Supports publicitaires)
message [masculine noun]; bref communiqué radio [masculine noun]; annonce à la radio [feminine noun]; message radio [masculine noun]; flash [masculine noun]; message publicitaire [masculine noun]; spot radio [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]; spot [anglicism, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: À la radio.
OBS: Le terme «spot» est un anglicisme critiqué.
OBS: Pluriel : des flashs ou des flashes.
OBS: flashs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).