English (General Vocabulary)
contextual backdrop [correct]; contextual background [correct]; background context [correct]
CONT: Societal indicators help describe important aspects of society. They can provide a contextual backdrop for policy analysis ...
French (Vocabulaire général)
contexte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les indicateurs sociaux contribuent à décrire des aspects importants de la société. Ils peuvent établir un contexte pour l'analyse des politiques [...]