English (Translation (General))
background [correct]
OBS: Background of a case, problem, or situation.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
contexte [correct, masculine noun]; arrière-plan [correct, masculine noun]; toile de fond [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
antecedente [masculine noun]; contexto [masculine noun]