English (Treaties and Conventions; Legal Documents)
context [correct]
CONT: Object and Context of Treaty. - If particular words and phrases in a treaty are doubtful, their construction should be governed by the general object of the treaty, and by the context. ... The context need not necessarily be the whole of the treaty, but the particular portion in which the doubtful word or phrase occurs. However, for the purposes of interpretation, it can include the preamble and annexes to the treaty, and related agreements or instruments made in connection with the conclusion of the treaty.
French (Traités et alliances; Documents juridiques)
contexte [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Notion mise en œuvre par l'article 31 de la convention de Vienne sur le droit des traités comme l'un des critères à utiliser pour procéder à une interprétation de bonne foi d'un traité. On doit alors en premier lieu se référer au contexte dudit traité, dont la substance est constituée par : - Le texte, le préambule et les annexes; - Tout accord ayant rapport au traité; - Tout instrument annexé établi à l'occasion du traité.