English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
context [correct]
DEF: A type of textual support on a terminology record that provides information about the semantic features of a concept or the use of a term.
OBS: There are different kinds of contexts: defining context, explanatory context, associative context.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
contexte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur une fiche terminologique, justification textuelle qui renseigne sur les traits sémantiques d'un concept ou sur l'usage d'un terme.
OBS: Il existe plusieurs types de contextes : contexte définitoire, contexte explicatif, contexte associatif.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
contexto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte de un texto o enunciado que rodea una determinada unidad léxica y contribuye a determinar su significado.
OBS: Ejemplo de contexto es el contexto definitorio, el contexto explicativo y el contexto asociativo.