English (Hormones; Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
anabolic agent [correct]
DEF: [An agent or drug] promoting tissue growth by increasing the metabolic processes involved in protein synthesis.
French (Hormones; Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
anabolisant [correct, masculine noun]; substance anabolisante [correct, feminine noun]; agent anabolisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance qui favorise l'anabolisme.
OBS: Anabolisme : première phase du métabolisme au cours de laquelle les éléments nutritifs sont transformés en tissus vivants.
Spanish (Hormonas; Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
agente anabólico [correct, masculine noun]; agente anabolizante [correct, masculine noun]; anabolizante [correct, masculine noun]