English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fire Prevention)
discharge horn [correct]; horn [correct]
CONT: ... carbon dioxide extinguishers ... overhead application ... the discharge horn is pointed downward (at an angle of about 45 degrees) toward the center of the burning area. Usually the horn is not moved and the agent spreads out in all directions.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Prévention des incendies)
tromblon de projection [masculine noun]; cornet de projection [masculine noun]; cornet diffuseur [masculine noun]; tromblon [masculine noun]; cornet [masculine noun]