English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
blunderbuss [correct]
DEF: ... a short firearm with an expanding bore, usually flaring out in a bell at the muzzle.
CONT: The blunderbuss ... was a specialized weapon designed to scatter a quantity of shot in a wide pattern at relatively short range. ... The popular notion that blunderbusses were loaded with stones, broken glass, nails or bits of scrap iron is false.
French (Armes anciennes)
tromblon [correct, masculine noun]; espingole [correct, feminine noun]; spingole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fusil court dont le canon est évasé en forme de trompe et qu'on charge de plusieurs petites balles ou chevrotines [...]
CONT: [...] le tromblon [...] apparaît en Angleterre au milieu du XVIIe siècle [...] Il fut toujours entouré de légendes [...] laissant croire que cette arme pouvait être chargée de vieux clous, et même de vieux souliers.