English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
nozzle [correct]; horn-shaped nozzle [correct]
CONT: CO² fire extinguishers usually have a horn-shaped nozzle. Do not touch this horn (or the pipe linking it to the extinguisher) when attempting to put out a fire - your hand may freeze to the extinguisher, unless it is equipped with what is called a frost horn.
OBS: Fire extinguisher.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tromblon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble diffuseur pour extincteur au dioxyde de carbone, facilitant la formation de neige carbonique.
OBS: Les extincteurs à CO² de deux kilos sont équipés d'un simple tromblon alors que les extincteurs à CO² de 5 kilos sont équipés d'un tromblon sur flexible.
OBS: tromblon : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.