English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
start area [correct]; start zone [correct]
OBS: Cross country ski terms.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
aire de départ [correct, feminine noun]; zone de départ [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Termes de ski de fond.
Spanish (Esquí y snowboard)
área de salida [correct, feminine noun]; zona de salida [correct, feminine noun]