English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
zone of depletion [correct]
DEF: The area of a landslide within which the displaced material lies below the original ground surface.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
zone de départ [feminine noun]