English (Biochemistry)
desalting [correct]
DEF: Procedure in which salts are removed from a mixed solution of high molecular weight biological molecules.
French (Biochimie)
dessalage [correct, masculine noun]; précipitation des sels [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui permet l'élimination des sels des solutions protéiques.
Spanish (Bioquímica)
desalinización [feminine noun]; desalificación [feminine noun]