English (Paddle Sports; Protection of Life)
wet exit [correct, noun]
DEF: A technique for underwater self-extraction from a capsized kayak.
CONT: The wet exit is the process of getting out of a ... kayak when it goes over and other recovery techniques are not possible.
French (Sports de pagaie; Sécurité des personnes)
dessalage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Technique d'auto-extraction] d'un kayak chaviré lorsqu'on est sous l'eau.