English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
special purpose dexterous manipulator [correct, officially approved]; SPDM [correct, officially approved]; special purpose dextrous manipulator [correct]; Canada hand [correct]; Dextre
CONT: The Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator (SPDM) is an essential tool for maintaining and servicing the Space station. With its dual-arm design providing added flexibility, the SPDM will remove and replace smaller components; on the Station exterior, where precise handling: is required. It will be equipped with lights, video equipment, a tool platform and four tool holder. The SPDM can perform dexterous tasks by sensing various forces and moments on the payload. In response, it can automatically compensate its movements to ensure the payload is manipulated smoothly. With its two arms, the SPDM will load and unload objects, use robotic tools, attach and detach covers and install various units of the Space Station. It will either be attached to the end of Canadarm2 or ride independently on the Mobile Base System [MBS] and have Canadarm2 deliver equipment to it for servicing. It also has four cameras that will provide the crew inside the Station with additional views of the work areas. Like Canadarm2 and the MBS, the Special Purpose Dexterous Manipulator will be controlled by the crew inside the International Space Station. This system will allow the crew to perform many of the tasks that would otherwise require an astronaut to perform during a demanding spacewalk.
OBS: special purpose dexterous manipulator; SPDM: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
manipulateur agile spécialisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SPDM [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; MAS [correct, masculine noun]; télémanipulateur agile spécialisé [correct, masculine noun]; SPDM [masculine noun]; SPDM; Dextre [masculine noun]
CONT: Le manipulateur agile spécialisé (SPDM) est un outil essentiel à l'entretien de la Station spatiale. Grâce à ses deux bras, qui lui donnent une souplesse accrue, le SPDM pourra enlever et remplacer de petites composantes à l'extérieur de la Station, là ou une manipulation de précision est requise. II sera équipé de projecteurs, de matériel vidéo, d'une plate-forme d'outils et de quatre porte-outils. Le SPDM peut effectuer des tâches délicates en captant des forces et des moments sur la charge utile. En réponse, il peut automatiquement compenser ses mouvements pour assurer une manipulation en douceur de la charge utile. Grâce à ses deux bras, le SPDM chargera et déchargera des objets, utilisera des outils robotiques, fixera et enlèvera des couvercles et installera divers éléments de la Station spatiale. II sera fixé à l'extrémité du Canadarm2 ou fonctionnera indépendamment sur la Base mobile tandis que le Canadarm2 lui fournira l'équipement d'entretien. II est aussi équipé de quatre caméras qui donneront aux astronautes à l'intérieur de la Station des points d'observation supplémentaires des secteurs de travail. À l'instar du Canadarm2 et du MBS, le Manipulateur agile spécialisé sera commandé par l'équipage se trouvant à l'intérieur de la Station spatiale internationale. Le système permettra ainsi à l'équipage d'accomplir bon nombre des tâches qui autrement nécessiteraient une éprouvante sortie extravéhiculaire de la part d'un astronaute.
OBS: manipulateur agile spécialisé; SPDM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).