English (Animal Biology; Plant Biology; Genetics)
individual [correct, noun]
DEF: A single, separate organism (animal or plant) distinguished from others of a same kind.
CONT: Atlantic [salmon] individuals and families with superior attributes for commercially important traits are selected to establish a pedigreed line.
French (Biologie animale; Biologie végétale; Génétique)
individu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps organisé [(animal ou plante)] vivant d'une existence propre et qui ne saurait être divisé sans être détruit.
CONT: Les saumons de l'Atlantique (individus et familles) présentant des attributs supérieurs sur le plan commercial sont sélectionnés en vue d'établir une lignée contrôlée.