English (Industrial Standardization; Quality Control (Management))
conformity assessment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The demonstration that specified requirements relating to a product, process, system, person or body are fulfilled.
OBS: Conformity assessment is a series of three functions that satisfy a need or demand for demonstration that specified requirements are fulfilled: 1. selection; 2. determination; and 3. review and attestation.
OBS: The concept of "conformity assessment" is concerned with "fulfilment of specified requirements," not with the wider concept of “conformity" ... In English, the term"compliance" is used to distinguish the action of doing what is required (e.g. an organization "complies" by making something conform or by fulfilling a regulatory requirement).
OBS: The subject field of conformity assessment includes activities such as testing, inspection and certification, as well as the accreditation of conformity assessment bodies.
OBS: conformity assessment: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Normalisation industrielle; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
évaluation de la conformité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Démonstration que des exigences spécifiées relatives à un produit, processus, système, personne ou organisme sont respectées.
OBS: L'évaluation de la conformité est une série de trois fonctions qui répondent à un besoin ou à une demande de démonstration que des exigences spécifiées sont respectées : 1. sélection; 2. détermination; 3. revue et attestation.
OBS: Le concept d'«évaluation de la conformité» se rapporte à la «satisfaction d'exigences spécifiées», non au concept plus large de «conformité». En anglais, le terme «compliance» est utilisé pour distinguer l'action de faire ce qui est exigé (par exemple, une organisation «se conforme» en réalisant quelque chose de conforme ou en remplissant une exigence réglementaire).
OBS: Le domaine de l'évaluation de la conformité comprend des activités telles que les essais, l'inspection et la certification, de même que l'accréditation des organismes d'évaluation de la conformité.
OBS: évaluation de la conformité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).