English (Cargo (Water Transport))
cubic capacity [correct]; available cube [correct]; cube [correct]
DEF: The inside measurement of the ship's cargo compartments taken in cubic feet, cubic meters or gallons or liters in order to ascertain what amount of measurement goods can be carried.
French (Cargaisons (Transport par eau))
capacité volumétrique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; volume [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: capacité volumétrique : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.