English (Computer Mathematics)
sample [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To obtain the values of a function for regularly or irregularly spaced distinct values from its domain.
OBS: sample: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
échantillonner [correct, standardized]
DEF: Déterminer les valeurs que prend une fonction pour des valeurs distinctes, régulièrement ou irrégulièrement espacées, d'une variable indépendante.
OBS: échantillonner : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
muestrear [correct]
DEF: Obtener y registrar el valor de una variable continua en instantes del tiempo separados por intervalos aleatorios o periódicos.