English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
sample [correct, verb]
DEF: To judge of the quality of a thing by a sample or specimen.
CONT: The operator's maintenance program does not have a requirement to sample or replace the hydraulic fluid in the systems.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
échantillonner [correct, officially approved]; prélever [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Effectuer un contrôle de la qualité par échantillonnage.
OBS: échantillonner; prélever : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.