English (Industrial Techniques and Processes; Food Industries)
concentration factor
OBS: This denotes the degree of increasing the concentration of a component in a membrane operation.
French (Techniques industrielles; Industrie de l'alimentation)
facteur de concentration [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de concentration volumique [correct, masculine noun]; facteur de concentration massique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport entre le volume ou la masse de liquide à traiter et celui de liquide concentré à la sortie de l'élément filtrant ou de l'installation.
OBS: Le facteur de concentration est un nombre sans dimension.