English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of applying a thin layer of a material in the form of a fluid or powder upon a substrate.
OBS: Laminating is not considered coating.
OBS: coating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
PHR: One-sided coating, single sided coating.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
revêtement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enduction [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé consistant à appliquer une mince couche de matière, sous forme fluide ou poudreuse, sur un substrat.
OBS: revêtement; enduction : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: enduction : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Une stratification n'est pas considérée comme une enduction.
PHR: Enduction simple couche.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
revestimiento [correct, masculine noun]; recubrimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Proceso de aplicar una capa delgada de un material en forma de un fluido o polvo sobre un sustrato.
OBS: El laminado no se considera revestimiento.