English (Rubber Processing)
spreading [correct]
CONT: Spreading. At the start of the rubber industry in the 1800s, a high demand product was waterproofed textiles, and the spreading technique developed early. A rubber compound is dissolved in an organic solvent and spread on the textile with a knife. After the solvent has been evaporated a rubber film has been formed on the textile, and the coated fabric is cured in a hot oven.
French (Fabrication du caoutchouc)
enduisage [masculine noun]; enduction [feminine noun]
Spanish (Elaboración del caucho)
esparcimiento [masculine noun]