English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
spread coating [correct]; spread coating process [correct]
CONT: Most geomembranes are made in a plant using one of the following manufacturing processes: (i) extrusion, (ii) spread coating, or (iii) calendering.... Spread coating process usually consists in coating a fabric (woven, nonwoven, knit) by spreading a polymer or asphalt compound on it. The geomembranes thus produced are therefore reinforced. Non-reinforced geomembranes can be made by spreading a polymer on a sheet of paper which is removed and discarded at the end of the manufacturing process.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
enduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Termes relatifs à la fabrication de la géomembrane (...) Enduction: Procédé consistant à rapporter une mince couche de matière à l'état liquide ou pâteux sur un support généralement textile.