English (Pulp and Paper)
surface application
DEF: Any operation consisting of the application of an appropriate material to the surface of a paper or board to change certain of its characteristics.
OBS: In the French language, the term "enduction" is employed only when the material used is not a coating slip.
French (Pâtes et papier)
enduction [feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant dans l'application d'un produit approprié à la surface d'un papier ou d'un carton pour en modifier certaines caractéristiques.
OBS: Le terme français n'est employé que lorsque le produit utilisé n'est pas une sauce de couchage.