English (Music (General))
tremolo
DEF: The reiteration of the same note on string instruments or alternation of two notes in pianoforte music.
OBS: Tremolo ... is indicated by a double diagonal bar across the note.
French (Musique (Généralités))
trémolo [masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement de vibration obtenu par un tremblement de la main de l'instrumentiste produisant un battement continu sur un son.
OBS: Le signe utilisé est la double barre oblique placée sur la queue de la note.