English (String Instruments)
tremolo
DEF: On string instruments, ... involves repeating a tone through a quick up-and-down movement of the bow.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
trémolo [masculine noun]
CONT: Trémolo de violon.
OBS: Obtenu [...] par une succession de rapides coups d'archet dans les deux sens.