English (Soil Science; Cartography)
light table [correct]
DEF: A translucent table-top surface through which light is evenly diffused.
CONT: One portion of the soil map covered by a single photograph from each type of film was chosen ... A master soil map was made of this area ... Three soil surveyors ... then mapped the soils and described the superficial deposits, soil classification, slope and drainage conditions at the 20 sites on all four types of photograph. This was done in the laboratory on a light table ...
French (Science du sol; Cartographie)
table lumineuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Table munie d'un plan de travail qui laisse passer la lumière grâce à un éclairage diffus, également réparti.
CONT: [...] la cartographie par ordinateur permet de résoudre les deux principaux problèmes [...] : - la prise en compte simultanée de très nombreuses combinaisons de facteurs, [et] la superposition de quatre ou cinq cartes monofactorielles, ce qui est aisé au moyen de l'ordinateur, alors que cela est difficilement praticable par le pédologue disposant seulement d'une table lumineuse et de maquettes sur support transparent.