English (Chemical Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
contact time [correct]
DEF: The length of time a substance is held in direct contact with a treating agent.
CONT: For proper selectivity [by flotation], a definite contact time is sometimes required between reagent and ore, and this is usually secured by mixing the reagent and ore pulp in a "conditioner" ....
OBS: Compare "residence time".
French (Génie chimique; Traitement des eaux)
temps de contact [correct, masculine noun]; durée de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les tanks prémélangeurs et le nombre des cellules de flottation doivent être calculés de façon à obtenir le temps de contact optimum, et ce temps doit être maintenu constant pour un minerai déterminé. Dans une flottation différentielle, le cyanure et le sulfate de cuivre demandent un temps assez long, une demi-heure au moins de contact, pour réagir.