English (School and School-Related Administration)
advanced standing [correct]; advanced placement [correct]; equivalent standing
DEF: A student admitted to an institution of higher education with educational attainment credited to him beyond the minimum required for admission.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
équivalence [correct, feminine noun]; équivalence de cours [correct, feminine noun]; reclassement dans une classe supérieure [masculine noun]
CONT: Dans la Faculté des Arts à l'Université d'Ottawa, on n'accordera d'équivalences que dans le cas d'un cours qui a été réussi et dont le contenu et le niveau correspondent à ceux du cours de la Faculté des Arts qu'il remplace.