English (Couplings (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
ball joint [correct]; socket joint; spherical joint
DEF: A rotary joint which allows rotation round a joint, represented in practice by a ball.
French (Accouplements (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
joint à rotule [correct, masculine noun]; joint sphérique [correct, masculine noun]; joint d'articulation à rotule [correct, masculine noun]; rotule [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; articulation sphérique [correct, feminine noun]; rotule sphérique [feminine noun]; articulation sphérique à rotule [feminine noun]; joint sphérique à rotule [feminine noun]
DEF: Articulation permettant une rotation autour d'un point, matérialisé par une rotule.
OBS: rotule : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.