English (Photography)
ball and socket head [correct]; ball tripod head
DEF: Camera mounting consisting of a ball joint moving in a cup or socket for fitting between the camera and the tripod.
OBS: [It can] be clamped in any position, thus allowing the camera to be inclined or angled at will.
French (Photographie)
rotule [correct, feminine noun]; rotule d'orientation du trépied [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Accessoire qui s'intercale entre le pied et l'appareil photographique [et qui] permet d'incliner, de faire pivoter et de fixer l'appareil dans la position voulue.
OBS: Une rotule est formée d'une pièce sphérique pouvant tourner dans un logement creux.