English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
servitor [correct]
DEF: The principal assistant to the gaffer on the team that makes objects such as wine-glasses.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
aide [correct, masculine noun]; grand garçon [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: L'aide, qu'on appelait jadis grand garçon, saisit à son tour la canne et cueille une seconde paraison sur la première.