English (Air Defence)
passive air defence [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; PAD [correct, officially approved]; passive air defense [correct, United States]
DEF: Passive measures taken for the physical defence and protection of personnel, essential installations and equipment in order to minimize the effectiveness of air and/or missile attack.
OBS: passive air defence: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: passive air defence; PAD: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Défense aérienne)
défense aérienne passive [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DAP [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures passives prises pour assurer la défense physique et la protection du personnel, de installations et équipements essentiels afin de réduire au maximum l'efficacité d'attaques aériennes ou de missiles.
OBS: défense aérienne passive : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: défense aérienne passive : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: défense aérienne passive; DAP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Defensa aérea)
defensa aérea pasiva [correct, feminine noun]