English (Public Relations; Military (General))
public affairs guidance [correct]; PAG [correct]
DEF: A package of information to support the public discussion of defense issues and operations.
CONT: Such guidance can range from a telephonic response to a specific question to a more comprehensive package. Included could be an approved public affairs policy, contingency statements, answers to anticipated media questions, and community relations guidance. The public affairs guidance also addresses the method(s), timing, location, and other details governing the release of information to the public.
French (Relations publiques; Militaire (Généralités))
directives des affaires publiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; DAP [correct, feminine noun, plural]; PAG [feminine noun, plural]