English (Electronic Devices; Security Devices; Protection of Life; Fire Safety)
personal alert safety system [correct]; PASS [correct]
DEF: An electronic lack-of-motion sensor that sounds a loud tone when a firefighter becomes motionless.
OBS: [The personal alert safety system] can also be manually triggered to operate.
French (Dispositifs électroniques; Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité incendie)
dispositif d'alarme personnel [correct, masculine noun]; DAP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détecteur électronique qui émet un puissant signal sonore lorsqu'un pompier devient immobile.
OBS: [L'alarme du dispositif d'alarme personnel] peut également être déclenchée manuellement.