English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
diaminopimelic acid [correct]; DAP [see observation]
DEF: A compound that serves as a component of cell wall mucopeptide in some bacteria and as a source of lysine in all bacteria.
CONT: Design and synthesis of inhibitors of biosynthesis of peptidoglycan, a key constituent of bacterial cell walls and a target for broad spectrum antibiotics. Special emphasis is on blocking formation and utilization of diaminopimelic acid (DAP) as well as preventing polymerization of the polysaccharide backbone.
CONT: Lysine has two distinct biosynthetic pathways, the diaminopimelic acid pathway and the [alpha]-aminoadipic acid pathway. The diaminopimelic acid pathway operates in bacteria, some lower fungi, algae, and higher plants. It begins with condensation of pyruvate with aspartate ß-semialdehyde and ends with decarboxylation of diaminopimelate. Diaminopimelate is an important constituent of bacterial cell walls. The [alpha]-aminoadipic acid pathway is less widespread and functions in other lower fungi, in higher fungi, and in the protist Euglena.
OBS: DAP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
acide diaminopimélique [correct, masculine noun]; DAP [see observation]; acide diamino-pimélique [masculine noun]
CONT: diaminopimélate : Sel de l'acide diaminopimélique.
CONT: On utilise pour obtenir un «confinement biologique», des souches d'E. coli réceptrices d'ADN étranger qui sont exigeantes en acide diaminopimélique (DAP), substance uniquement d'origine bactérienne et peu répandue dans l'environnement. On a pu montrer à l'aide de modèles gnotoxéniques que les parois de certaines bactéries de la flore du tube digestif pouvaient servir de source de DAP aux mutants exigeants et permettre leur croissance «in vivo».
OBS: DAP : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
ácido diaminopimélico [masculine noun]