English (Traction (Rail); Electric Rotary Machines)
contactor [correct, standardized]
OBS: contactor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Traction (Chemins de fer); Machines tournantes électriques)
contacteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: contacteur : terme uniformisé par le CN.
OBS: contacteur : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Tracción (Ferrocarriles); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
contactor [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Interruptor automático de contactos móviles que se maneja a distancia por medio de un electroimán.