English (Equipment (Chemistry); Petrochemistry)
contactor [correct]
DEF: A vessel or piece of equipment in which two or more substances are brought together.
CONT: In gas processing, a number of different liquids or vapors are put into contactors in order to achieve a desired result.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Chimie du pétrole)
contacteur [masculine noun]