English (Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
contact breaker [correct, standardized, officially approved]; contact-breaker
DEF: A device which opens and closes the primary circuit of the distributor.
OBS: contact breaker: term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: contact breaker: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
rupteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; contacteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif qui ouvre et qui ferme le circuit primaire du distributeur.
OBS: rupteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: rupteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: rupteur : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).