English (Wheels and Tires (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
tread block [correct]
DEF: A raised portion of rubber that makes up part of the tread pattern.
CONT: Large interconnected outer shoulder blocks and independent intermediate tread blocks enhance dry road cornering and stability, while the inner tread blocks with open shoulder grooves enhance wet traction and reduce the risk of hydroplaning.
French (Roues et pneus (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pavé [correct, masculine noun]; pavé de gomme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le pneu présente trois caractéristiques : une zone centrale composée de rainures continues et de rangées de pavés obliques, une technologie brevetée du pas variable à double séquence [...]