English (Operations (Air Forces); Types of Aircraft)
coastal patrol aircraft [correct]; CPA [correct]
CONT: A Defence Services Program (DSP) project to acquire a dedicated Coastal Patrol Aircraft (CPA) was commenced in the late fall of 1989. The CPA will provide an aerial surveillance capability to directly serve the public concerns for the Atlantic and Pacific fishery, drug and immigrant smuggling, and pollution monitoring.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Types d'aéronefs)
aéronef de patrouille côtière [correct, masculine noun]; APC [correct]