English (River and Sea Navigation)
closest point of approach [correct, NATO, standardized]; CPA [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The CPA ... indicates the point where two ships will be closest, in the projection of their course.
OBS: In the nautical sector, this measurement can be calculated by radar, AIS [active identification sonar] or marine GPS [global positioning system] instruments. These devices show the position of the CPA on the display and often also how much time is left for the CPA.
OBS: closest point of approach; CPA: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Navigation fluviale et maritime)
point de rapprochement maximal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CPA [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: point de rapprochement maximal; CPA : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: point de rapprochement maximal : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.