English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
hand [correct, generic]; handle [correct, generic]; feel [correct]; touch [correct]
DEF: hand: The tactile qualities of a fabric, e.g., softness, firmness, elasticity, fineness, resilience, and other qualities perceived by touch.
DEF: touch: A specified sensation conveyed through the tactile receptors: feel.
CONT: The warm, dry, luxurious hand of silk.
CONT: A blanket soft to the touch.
CONT: The velvety feel of a fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
toucher [correct, masculine noun, specific, standardized]
DEF: Appréciation par le toucher d'un tissu, des qualités de moelleux, de rêche, de soyeux, de carteux, etc., d'un article textile.
CONT: Un toucher doux.
CONT: Toucher lisse.
OBS: toucher : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Tejeduría (Industrias textiles); Tejidos de punto y tejidos extensibles; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
toque [correct, masculine noun]; tacto [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Término que se refiere al grado de suavidad de la lana al tacto.