English (Paddle Sports)
handle [correct, noun]; grip [correct, noun]
PHR: handle of oar.
French (Sports de pagaie)
poignée [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: poignée d'aviron.
Spanish (Deportes de remo)
guión [correct, masculine noun]