English (Computer Graphics)
handle [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: One of a group of symbols, such as a small filled square, associated with a graphics object as displayed by a drawing package.
DEF: A small rectangular box that may appear on one of the corners or in the middle of the side of a bounding box or a window, and that is used to resize the graphic object or the window.
OBS: handle: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Infographie)
poignée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Petite forme qui apparaît autour d'un objet indiquant qu'il est sélectionné et peut être modifié.
DEF: Petit rectangle qui peut apparaître à l'un des angles ou sur un côté d'un cadre d'objet ou d'une fenêtre, et qui permet de redimensionner l'objet ou la fenêtre.
OBS: poignée : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.