English (Fencing; Combined-Events Contests)
handle [correct]; grip [correct, see observation, noun]; hilt [correct, see observation, noun]
CONT: ... the mounting, including the grip by which one holds the weapon.
CONT: To hold the weapon, the lower part of the grip rests on the second phalange ... of the index finger.
OBS: Distinguish between the "grip", synonym of "handle", and "grip" meaning the manner in which the weapon is held.
French (Escrime; Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
poignée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie en bois, en métal ou en matière plastique destinée à tenir l'arme.
CONT: La monture comprend : la poignée qui sert à tenir l'arme.
OBS: Distinguer «poignée», partie de l'arme d'escrime et «poigne», la façon dont la lame est tenue.
Spanish (Esgrima; Competiciones de pruebas combinadas)
empuñadura [correct, feminine noun]; puño [correct, masculine noun]