English (Curling)
handle [correct, noun]; grip [correct, noun]; handle of a rock [correct, Canada]; handle of a stone [correct]; grip of a rock [correct, Canada]; grip of a stone [correct]
CONT: The game of curling is played with circular curling stones made of granite. Very precise specifications govern the size and shape of the rocks ... The part of the stone that is held during the delivery is called the handle.
French (Curling)
poignée [correct, feminine noun]; poignée de pierre [correct, feminine noun]; poignée de pierre de curling [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au curling, on se sert de pierres circulaires faites de granite. Des spécifications très précises réglementent la forme et la grosseur des pierres. [...] La partie de la pierre par laquelle on la tient durant le lancer s'appelle poignée.