English (Computer Programs and Programming)
handle [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To transfer control to an exception handler.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
traiter [correct]; gérer [correct]
DEF: Transférer la commande à un processeur d'exception.
OBS: traiter une exception; gérer une exception : Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.