English (Informatics)
handle [correct]
DEF: A shortcut value used to refer to a particular item. For example, DOS files are assigned a handle when opened so that a program need not refer to the full name each time.
DEF: In Advanced DOS, a 16-bit binary value created by the system that identifies a drive, directory, and file so that the file can be found and opened.
French (Informatique)
pointeur [masculine noun]; indicateur [masculine noun]