English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Nonwoven Textiles)
cross-direction [correct]; CD [correct]; cross direction [correct]; CD [correct]; CD
DEF: [The direction] perpendicular to the direction in which a fabric moves through a machine.
French (Filature (Textiles); Nontissés (Industries du textile))
sens travers [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sens] perpendiculaire à la direction de fabrication [de l'étoffe].
OBS: Par opposition au sens machine.