English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Cartography; River and Sea Navigation)
chart datum [correct, officially approved]; CD [correct]; hydrographic zero [correct]; hydrographic datum [correct]; chart sounding datum [correct]
DEF: ... the plane of vertical reference to which all charted depths and drying heights are related.
OBS: In non-tidal waters, it's also the vertical datum for elevations and clearances. It's chosen to show the least depth of water found in any place under 'normal' meteorological conditions. It will be a plane so low that the water level will seldom fall below it.
OBS: chart datum: designation officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Cartographie; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
zéro des cartes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ZC [correct, masculine noun]; zéro hydrographique [correct, masculine noun]; zéro des cartes marines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Niveau de référence des profondeurs indiquées sur les cartes marines, qui est également celui des hauteurs de marée prédites dans les annuaires des marées.
OBS: Dans les eaux sans marées, le zéro des cartes correspond approximativement aux basses eaux normales en période d'étiage et en considérant la période de navigation.
OBS: zéro des cartes : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Cartografía; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
cero hidrográfico [correct, masculine noun]; cero de las cartas hidrográficas [correct, masculine noun]