English (Statistical Surveys)
census division [correct]; CD [correct]
DEF: General term applying to census divisions, counties, regional districts, regional municipalities and five other types of geographic areas made up of groups of census subdivisions.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
division de recensement [correct, feminine noun]; DR [correct]
DEF: Terme générique qui désigne les divisions de recensement, les comtés, les districts régionaux, les municipalités régionales et cinq autres types de régions géographiques formés de groupes de subdivisions de recensement.