English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
camouflage detection [correct, NATO, standardized]; CD [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: Usually, the data is obtained by using drones or satellite reconnaissance means. Therefore, the acquired data is redundant and diverse. For the problem of camouflage detection, the traditional camouflage effect detection application personnel interpret the discovery probability of the target, which requires a lot of manpower and material resources.
OBS: camouflage detection; CD: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
détection du camouflage [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CD [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: détection du camouflage; CD : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.