English (Curling)
house [correct, noun]; head [correct, noun, Great Britain]; rings [correct, plural]
DEF: The series of concentric circles marked out on the playing surface or sheet with a large point (button) at their centre towards which the rocks are delivered in order to score.
CONT: The house is formed of four concentric circles having a diameter of 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) and 2 feet (0,61 m) respectively. The ring enclosed by the 12-foot and the 8-foot circles (called "outer ring") is blue and the one enclosed by the 4-foot and the 2-foot circles (called "inner ring" or "inside ring"), red, which leaves uncolored the ring enclosed by the 8-foot and the 4-foot circles (called "middle ring") and the inside of the 2-foot circle (called "tee" or "button"), giving them a white appearance. Seen from above, the house appears as a series of three rings, blue, white and red around a white button.
OBS: The scoring side receives 1 point for each stone inside the house that is not canceled by reason of an opponent's stone lying closer to the center, the house being the designation given to the "target," embracing the entire area inside the outer ring.
French (Curling)
maison [correct, feminine noun, Canada]; but [correct, masculine noun]; grand rond [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; cible [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Série de cercles concentriques au centre desquels se trouve un point, le bouton, et vers lesquels les pierres sont lancées pour marquer des points au curling.
CONT: La maison est formée de quatre cercles concentriques de 12 (3,66 m), 8 (2,44 m), 4 (1,22 m) et 2 pieds (0,61 m) de diamètre. L'anneau compris entre le cercle de 12 pieds et celui de 8 pieds (appelé «cercle extérieur») est teinté de bleu, et celui compris entre le cercle de 4 pieds et celui de 2 pieds (appelé «cercle intérieur»), teinté de rouge, ce qui laisse l'espace entre les cercles de 8 pieds et de 4 pieds (appelé «cercle intermédiaire» ou «cercle du milieu») et l'intérieur du cercle de 2 pieds (appelé «bouton» ou «mouche»), à l'état naturel, en apparence blancs. Vue en plongée, la maison apparaît comme une série de trois anneaux de couleur, bleu, blanc, rouge, encerclant un bouton blanc.
OBS: Le terme «but» signifie davantage le «bouton» que la «maison» bien que l'usage lui donne un sens ou l'autre.