English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
effigy [correct]; portrait [correct]; head [correct, noun]
DEF: The likeness or image of a person, usually a sovereign, sometimes an historical figure, as portrayed on the obverse of a coin or the face of a bank note.
OBS: When a coin or bank note bears two heads as effigy on its obverse or face, the heads are said "face-to-face" or "vis-à-vis" if facing each other, and "back-to-back" if facing in opposite directions; when facing in the same direction, they are said "accolated", "conjoined", or "jugate" if the two are overlapping, and "side-by-side", if they are one beside the other.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
effigie [correct, feminine noun]; portrait [correct, masculine noun]; tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation d'une personnalité, habituellement un souverain, parfois un personnage historique, figurant sur l'avers des pièces de monnaie ou le recto des billets de banque.
OBS: Lorsqu'une pièce (monnaie ou billet de banque) porte deux têtes (double effigie), on dit qu'elles sont «affrontées» si elles se regardent, et «adossées» si elles regardent en sens contraire; lorsqu'elles font face dans la même direction, on les dit «conjuguées» ou «accolées» si placées l'une sur l'autre, et «juxtaposées» si l'une à côté de l'autre. Une pièce sans effigie est dite «aniconique».
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Numismática; Acuñación de moneda)
efigie [correct, feminine noun]; retrato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Representación de la cabeza y cuello de un personaje en el anverso de una moneda.