English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
head [correct, noun]
DEF: The height of a column or body of fluid above a given point expressed in linear units.
OBS: Head is often used to indicate gage pressure. Pressure is equal to the height times the density of the fluid.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur d'une colonne ou d'une masse de fluide mesurée verticalement par rapport à un niveau de référence (souvent utilisée pour exprimer une pression relative).