English (Barrel and Cask Making; Winemaking)
head [correct, noun]
DEF: The assemblage of boards or planks which forms the end of a cask.
French (Tonnellerie; Industrie vinicole)
fond [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des planches constituant le fond d'un fût.