English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
head [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prominent hill or crag-like feature.
CONT: Diamond Head, B.C.
OBS: Used in Alta. and B.C.
OBS: head : term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
tête [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Colline bien démarquée ou relief en forme de pic.
OBS: tête : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.