English (Various Drinks - Service)
head [correct, noun]
DEF: Froth floating on newly poured effervescent beverages, especially on beer.
CONT: Many people prefer beer that has a good head.
French (Service de boissons diverses)
faux col [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; collet [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
CONT: Le faux col d'un verre de bière : la mousse blanche et épaisse qui se forme au-dessus du liquide.
CONT: Donnez-moi un bock sans faux col.
OBS: Tous les dictionnaires français donnent le terme «faux col» comme familier.