English (Animal Anatomy; Worms and Related Organisms)
scolex [correct]; head [correct, noun]
DEF: The head of a tapeworm either in the larva or adult stage from which the proglottids are produced by budding.
CONT: Tapeworms have neither mouth nor digestive tract and absorb food through the external body surface. ... The scolex, or head, ... attaches by suckers or hooks to the inside of a human intestine ...
OBS: Plural: scolices, scoleces or scolexes.
French (Anatomie animale; Vers et organismes apparentés)
scolex [correct, masculine noun]; tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] extrémité antérieure [...] des ténias, portant les organes de fixation à l'hôte (ventouses et bothridies) et bourgeonnant dans sa région postérieure, les segments successifs constituant le strobile.
Spanish (Anatomía animal; Gusanos y organismos semejantes)
escólex [correct, masculine noun]