English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
head [correct, noun]
DEF: The upper parts of the landslide along the contact between the displaced material and the main scarp ...
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Mécanique des sols)
tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parties supérieures du glissement où la masse déplacée est en contact avec l'escarpement principal [...]