English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
head [correct, noun]
DEF: One of the measurements used to describe the margin by which one horse has beaten another - roughly one eighth of a length ...
OBS: Horse racing term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure - longueur de la tête d'un cheval - servant à déterminer la distance séparant des chevaux très serrés à l'arrivée. (Courte tête, demi-tête).
OBS: Terme de courses de chevaux.