English (Cattle Raising; Meats and Meat Industries)
head [correct, noun]
DEF: Part of a marking stamp for branding, i.e. the extremity on which the letters or design are engraved.
French (Élevage des bovins; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
cachet [correct, masculine noun]; bloc de marqueur [correct, masculine noun]; tête de marqueur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cachet [de l'appareil à estampillage] est en titane. Il est fixé à l'extrémité de deux tiges parallèles.