English (Brewing and Malting)
head [correct, noun]; foam [correct]; beer foam [correct]
CONT: A number of parameters are measured by laboratory technicians to ensure that the quality of beer meets the satisfaction of the drinker. Among these parameters is Beer Foam analysis. Foam in a beer is produced once it is poured into a glass in a practical sense. In a laboratory situation, foam is produced in a test tube by the reproducable shaking of a beer sample. Traditionally, laboratory technicians would observe the beer sample and try to determine values for foam potential, the foam half life, and drainage. This procedure would be described as a Foam Assay.
French (Brasserie et malterie)
mousse [correct, feminine noun]