English (Morphology and General Physiology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
head [noun]
OBS: Each phage particle has a head which is spherical, ellipsoid, or hexagonal in outline.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
tête [feminine noun]
OBS: Le bactériophage T2 [...] ne contenant que de l'ADN et des protéines [...] on distingue [...] une tête correspondant à une capside et une queue.