English (Animal Husbandry)
head [correct, noun]
DEF: Cows, asses, horses, collectively, as ten head of horses.
OBS: e.g. 10,000 head of cattle
French (Élevage des animaux)
tête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Animal d'un troupeau : cent têtes de bétail.
OBS: p. ex. 10 000 têtes de bétail
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
cabeza de ganado [correct, feminine noun]