English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
head [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: ... the enlarged shape preformed on one end of a headed fastener to provide a bearing surface.
OBS: head: term standardized by ISO. Aerospace rivets.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tête [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: tête: Extrémité renflée d'un objet, partie terminale de quelque chose plus volumineuse que le reste : tête d'un clou [...]
OBS: tête : terme normalisé par l'ISO.