English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
railhead [correct]; rail head [correct]; head of rail [correct]; head [correct, noun]
DEF: The topmost part of a rail, supporting the wheels of railway vehicles.
French (Voies ferrées)
champignon de rail [correct, masculine noun]; champignon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du rail, de profil épais, dont la surface supérieure constitue la table de roulement sur laquelle se déplace le bandage des roues.