English (Bones and Joints)
lumbar region [correct, standardized]
DEF: Central part of the trunk between the ribs and the pelvis, associated with the five lumbar vertebrae.
OBS: lumbar region: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Os et articulations)
région lombaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie centrale du tronc entre les côtes et le pelvis, comprenant les cinq vertèbres lombaires.
OBS: région lombaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.