English (Nervous System)
iliohypogastric nerve [correct]; nervus iliohypogastricus [Latin]
CONT: The Iliohypogastric Nerve (n. iliohypogastricus) arises from the first lumbar nerve. It emerges from the upper part of the lateral border of the Psoas major, and crosses obliquely in front of the Quadratus lumborum to the iliac crest. It then perforates the posterior part of the Transversus abdominis, near the crest of the ilium, and divides between that muscle and the Obliquus internus abdominis into a lateral and an anterior cutaneous branch.
French (Système nerveux)
nerf ilio-hypogastrique [correct, masculine noun]; nerf grand abdomino-génital [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; nervus iliohypogastricus [Latin]
DEF: Branche terminale mixte du plexus lombaire; il émerge du rameau ventral du premier nerf lombaire.
OBS: Ancienne nomenclature : nerf grand abdomino-génital.
CONT: le nerf ilio-hypogastrique peut être comprimé quand il traverse les aponévroses des muscles abdominaux entre lesquels il passe [...]