English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
Tuohy needle [correct]
CONT: Epidural Technique [for inserting a catheter] ... An epidural (Tuohy) needle is inserted in the sagittal plane, with its bevel pointing cephalad. After traversing the supraspinous ligament, the needle is then passed into the interspinous ligament which grips it tightly. The stylet is removed from the Tuohy needle and the loss-of-resistance syringe attached. The syringe may contain saline, air or both according to preference. The Tuohy needle may then be advanced slowly using either a continuous or intermittent movement. ... The Tuohy needle is gently removed and the catheter is fixed to the skin under a transparent adhesive dressing.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
aiguille de Tuohy [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif [aiguille] non réutilisable destiné à être introduit dans l'espace péridurale entre la deuxième et la cinquième vertèbre lombaire.