English (Symptoms (Medicine))
kyphosis [correct, see observation]; cyphosis [correct]
DEF: Exaggeration or angulation of normal posterior curve of the spine.
OBS: When quite severe, the kyphosis is commonly termed hunchback or humpback.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
cyphose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cyphose dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; hypercyphose [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; hypercyphose dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La cyphose est normale dans la région dorsale, mais si la courbure s’accentue, il y a hypercyphose, que l'on appelle couramment cyphose. La cyphose peut également se manifester dans la région lombaire, elle est toujours pathologique, puisqu'elle correspond à une suppression, voire une inversion de la courbure normale.
OBS: Le terme «cyphose» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
cifosis [correct, feminine noun]