English (Vessels (Medicine))
aorta [correct]
DEF: The main artery carrying blood from the heart to the rest of the body.
CONT: The aorta has many elastic fibers which allow it to function as a compression chamber or reservoir for blood during the rapid ejection from the left ventricle.
French (Vaisseaux (Médecine))
aorte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tronc d’origine de toutes les artères de la grande circulation, qui naît du ventricule gauche et se termine, par trifurcation au niveau de la quatrième vertèbre lombaire.
CONT: Immédiatement après avoir quitté le cœur, l’aorte, qui se dirige obliquement vers le haut, (aorte ascendante) donne naissance aux deux artères coronaires destinées au myocarde.
Spanish (Redes vasculares (Medicina))
aorta [feminine noun]