English (Muscles and Tendons)
musculus quadratus lumborum [correct]
DEF: A muscle that originates from the iliolumbar ligament and adjacent inner lip of the iliac crest and the transverse processes of the lower three or four lumbar vertebrae. It is inserted onto the medial part of the lower margin of the twelfth rib and the transverse processes of the upper three or four lumbar vertebrae. It is innervated by the ventral rami of the twelfth thoracic and upper three or four lumbar nerves. It acts to depress and fix the twelfth rib, especially in inspiration; flex the trunk laterally; and, when both sides act together, to assist in the extension of the vertebral column.
French (Muscles et tendons)
muscle carré des lombes [correct, masculine noun]; musculus quadratus lumborum [Latin]
DEF: Muscle situé de chaque côté de la colonne lombaire, qui sert à incliner latéralement la colonne lombaire et abaisse la douzième côte, ou à incliner le bassin de son côté.