English (Bones and Joints)
bone regrowth [correct]
CONT: The aims of this study were : to assess bone regrowth at the operative site, to compare the bone regrowth rate calculated from plain radiographs and CT-Scan examinations, to determine the effects of bone regrowth on clinical outcome, to investigate the factors promoting the bone regrowth.
French (Os et articulations)
repousse osseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Postacchni en 1992 puis Chen en 1994 ont montré qu'il était possible d’observer sur des radiographies standard une repousse osseuse à partir des berges d’une zone de laminoarthrectomie effectuée pour sténose lombaire et que cette repousse osseuse pouvait être à long terme un facteur de mauvais résultat.