English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thoracic scoliosis [correct]
CONT: A rotational thoracic scoliosis will create a prominent hump on the side of the convexity.
OBS: Single Major Thoracic Curve Pattern .... The apex of the curve lies within the thoracic spine. The curve extends from T4, T5, or T6 to T11, T12, L1, or L2. The most common end vertebrae are T5 and T12. Nearly all have the convexity directed to the right. ... The lumbar minor curve is nearly always flexible.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scoliose dorsale [correct, feminine noun]; scoliose thoracique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scoliose généralement à convexité droite, dont les vertèbres limites se situent entre D4 et D12. Elle présente une courbure de compensation lombaire mineure et provoque d’importantes gibbosités.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escoliosis torácica [feminine noun]