English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
chymopapain [correct]
DEF: An enzyme made from the flesh of the papaya fruit ... sometimes used as an alternative to traditional disc surgery.... The physician inserts a stout needle into the nucleus or centre of the disc, then injects the chymopapain, which dissolves the nucleus.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Os et articulations)
chymopapaïne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] enzyme protéolytique que l'on extrait du latex brut de Carica papaya. [...] La chymopapaïne est injectée sous le disque intervertébral lombaire hernié(nucleus pulposus) où elle hydrolyse les protéines non collagéniques qui maintiennent la structure de la chrondromucoprotéine du nucleus pulposus.
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
quimiopapaína [feminine noun]