English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding)
resistance training [correct]
DEF: Training where an overload resistance is applied and which utilizes isometric, isotonic, or isokinetic exercise to strengthen or develop the muscles. The resistance can be low, usually referred to as muscular endurance training, or moderate to high, called strength training.
CONT: Resistance training involves using muscular strength to improve muscle mass and strengthen bone. This includes weight lifting and free weights.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme)
entraînement contre résistance [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un programme d’entraînement contre résistance est associé à une augmentation modérée de la densité osseuse lombaire mais ne change pas les os des membres chez des femmes de 28 à 38 ans.