English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
finger-to-floor distance [correct]
CONT: Observation of lumbar spine range of motion is performed with the examiner standing to the side of and behind the patient. With the knees kept straight, the patient is instructed to bend forward to attempt to touch the floor. ... Although the recording of the finger-to-floor distance is often cited as a method of estimating lumbar spine flexion, it is inaccurate, since the majority of motion measured is due to hip flexion.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
distance doigts-sol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance permettant d’évaluer la raideur lombaire. Le sujet cherche à toucher terre, avec le bout des doigts, les genoux restant en extension. Cette distance est un témoin infidèle, car une bonne mobilité des hanches, malgré un rachis entièrement bloqué, permet d’avoir une distance doigts-sol égale à zéro.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
distancia dedos-suelo [feminine noun]