English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System; Nervous System)
patellar reflex [correct]; patellar tendon reflex [correct]; knee jerk [correct]; KJ [correct]; KJ; knee reflex [correct]; quadriceps reflex [correct]; quadriceps jerk [correct]
DEF: Contraction of the quadriceps femoris muscle with extension of the leg at the knee in response to a quick tap against the patellar tendon. Tests the integrity of L2, L3, and L4.
OBS: The term "patellar reflex" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Système nerveux)
réflexe rotulien [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe patellaire [correct, masculine noun]; réflexe quadricipital [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extension brusque de la jambe sur la cuisse provoquée par la percussion du tendon rotulien, explorant surtout la 4e racine lombaire, mais également L2 et L3.
OBS: Le terme «réflexe rotulien» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
reflejo rotuliano [correct, masculine noun]; reflejo patelar [correct, masculine noun]