English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Schober test [correct]
DEF: A measure of anterior flexion of the lumbar spine. With the patient standing erect, a mark is placed on the skin overlying the lumbosacral junction, that is, at an imaginary line joining the dimples of Venus (posterior, superior iliac spines). A second mark is placed 10 cm above the first. The patient then is asked to bend forward as if to touch his/her toes. With the spine in the fullest flexion, distance between the two marks is measured; it should exceed 15 cm in normal individuals. The measurement declines with progressive loss of spinal motion as seen in ankylosing spondylitis, degenerative disc disease, degenerative joint disease, and with aging.
OBS: The term "Schober test" applies primarily to the measurement of lumbar spine mobility. The test, however, is sometimes used to measure thoracic spine mobility. In this case, the measurement takes place between T1 and T12, which is approximately 30 cm. On maximum flexion, the distance should normally increase to 33-34 cm.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
test de Schober [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de Schober [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de Schober [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve pour évaluer la flexion antérieure lombo-sacrée. Le sujet se tenant debout, on marque par un premier trait sur la peau lombo-sacrée la hauteur des épines iliaques postérieures et supérieures, au niveau des fossettes de Vénus. On trace ensuite une deuxième ligne 10 cm plus haut. Le sujet se penche en avant aussi loin que possible, bras pendants. La nouvelle distance entre les deux repères est mesurée. Dans le cas d’une bonne flexion, on obtient un étirement de la peau de 10 à 15 cm par exemple; en cas de forte raideur, l'étirement est faible de 10 à 11 cm par exemple. La distance diminue dans les cas de spondylarthrite ankylosante, de spondylarthrose, d’entorse lombaire, de discarthrose, et avec l'âge.
OBS: À l’origine, le test de Schober se faisait à partir d’une ligne inscrite au niveau des crêtes iliaques ou à 10 cm du bord supérieur du sacrum.
OBS: Le terme «test de Schober» s’applique principalement à la mesure de la mobilité du rachis lombaire. On peut cependant faire un test de Schober au niveau du rachis dorsal, en mesurant la distance D1 à D12, ce qui fait généralement une trentaine de centimètres. En flexion maximale, cette distance augmente normalement de 3 à 4 cm.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Schober [feminine noun]