English (Orthoses)
cervico-thoraco-lumbo-sacral orthosis [correct, standardized]; CTLSO [correct, standardized]
DEF: Orthosis that encompasses the whole or a part of the cervical, the thoracic, the lumbar and the sacro-iliac regions, including the atlanto-occipital joint.
OBS: cervico-thoraco-lumbo-sacral orthosis; CTLSO: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Orthèses)
orthèse cervico-dorso-lombo-sacrée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Orthèse qui est appliquée sur tout ou partie des régions cervicale, dorsale, lombaire et sacro-iliaque, y compris l'articulation atloïdo-occipitale.
OBS: orthèse cervico-dorso-lombo-sacrée : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.