English (Vertebrae and Bone Marrow)
lordotic curvature [correct]
DEF: The inward curve of the lumbar spine (just above the buttocks).
CONT: The spine has three types of curves: kyphotic ..., lordotic ... and scoliotic ... A small degree of both kyphotic and lordotic curvature is normal ... Exaggeration of the lordotic curve is often called swayback (the medical term is lordosis).
French (Vertèbres et moelle)
courbure lordotique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De plus en plus de chirurgiens optent pour une approche antérieure lors de l'utilisation d’implants de fusion intervertébrale. Cette approche consent à l'utilisation d’implants présentant une surface de contact optimale avec les plateaux vertébraux et facilitant la restauration de la courbure lordotique lombaire tout en évitant la manipulation des structures nerveuses postérieures.
PHR: aplatissement de la courbure lordotique