English (Private Law; Phraseology)
in the quality of [correct]; in his quality of [correct]
OBS: Quality. In respect to persons, this term denotes comparative rank; state or condition in relation to others; social or civil position or class. In pleading, it means an attribute or characteristic by which one thing is distinguished from another.
French (Droit privé; Phraséologie)
en qualité de [correct]; ès-qualité [correct]; à titre de [correct]