English (Earthmoving; Road Construction)
pass [correct, noun]
DEF: A working trip or passage of an excavating, grading or compaction machine.
CONT: Since the sheepsfoot roller exposes more soil surface to evaporation, additional water must be sprayed over the surface to maintain the optimum moisture content during the time required for the necessary number of passes.
French (Terrassement; Construction des voies de circulation)
passe [correct, feminine noun]; passage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans une opération de compactage, de nivelage ou d'excavation, trajet aller et retour de l'engin exécutant la manœuvre.
CONT: Le rendement d'un compacteur est gouverné par la teneur en eau des sols, le nombre de passes et l'épaisseur des couches [...]
Spanish (Remoción de tierras; Construcción de carreteras)
paso [masculine noun]; pasada [feminine noun]