English (Basketball)
pass [correct, noun]
DEF: The transfer of the ball from one player to another player by throwing it.
CONT: The important thing in passing is to make sure that your teammate can receive the ball and that an opponent cannot intercept it. There are several types of pass, made with either two hands or one. The most common is the two-handed chest pass, made from in front of the chest. Other two-handed passes include the bounce pass, made off the floor, and the overhead pass, made over an opponent. The most spectacular pass is the one-handed javelin pass, used over great distances.
French (Basket-ball)
passe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour qu'une passe soit bien réussie, il faut avant tout s'assurer que le coéquipier à qui elle est destinée pourra recevoir le ballon sans interception. Il existe plusieurs types de passes, à une ou deux mains. La plus courante est la passe à deux mains au niveau de la poitrine. Les autres passes à deux mains comprennent les passes à rebond, les passes par-dessus la tête, effectuées par-dessus un adversaire. La passe la plus spectaculaire, la passe javelot, s'effectue d'une main et permet de couvrir de longues distances. Elle porte ce nom parce qu'elle s'apparente au lancer du javelot.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
pase [correct, masculine noun]