English (Toponymy; Hydrology and Hydrography)
pass [correct, see observation, noun, officially approved]; inlet [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Narrow stretch of water connecting two larger water bodies.
CONT: Greys Pass, Man.
CONT: Fish Inlet, N.S.
OBS: pass: generic used in Nfld., Man., B.C., and N.W.T.
OBS: inlet: generic used in N.S., N.W.T., and Y.T.
OBS: pass; inlet: terms and definition validated by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
passage [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Étroite nappe d'eau entre des terres qui réunit deux grandes étendues d'eau.
CONT: Passage de Bougainville, Québec.
OBS: passage : dans la pratique «passage» et «détroit» peuvent avoir été employés indifféremment l'un pour l'autre. Générique attesté au Québec.
OBS: passage : terme et définition uniformisés par la Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) (anciennement appelée le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques -- CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire (BT-176) faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.