English (Military (General); Military Administration)
pass [correct, noun, officially approved]; building pass
OBS: A written authorization or permit issued by an issuing authority permitting the person named therein to enter upon or into a defence establishment. QRO App VII.
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by the Department of National Defence.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Administration militaire)
laissez-passer [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Autorisation ou permission écrite, délivrée par l'autorité compétente et permettant à la personne y désignée l'accès à un établissement de défense. QRO App VII.
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par le ministère de la Défense nationale.