English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
pass [correct, noun]
OBS: Pass of a coinage bar through the rolling mill to make a strip; pass of the strip through the blanking press.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
passage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Passage d'un lingot dans un laminoir pour le transformer en bande; passage de la bande dans la presse de découpage.