English (Clocks, Watches and Bells; Scientific Research Equipment)
continuous run stopwatch [correct]
OBS: Term(s) taken from a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Horlogerie et sonnerie; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
chronomètre à mesure simple [masculine noun]
OBS: Terme(s) tiré(s) du catalogue d’une compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.