English (Work Study)
flyback timing [correct]; snapback timing
DEF: A work analysis method of timing work in which the hands of the stop watch are returned to zero at the end of each element and are allowed to restart immediately.
French (Étude du travail)
méthode du retour à zéro [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'aiguille du chronomètre, sans que celui-ci soit arrêté, est ramené à zéro après chaque lecture et repart immédiatement pour la mesure du temps suivant.