English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Scientific Instruments; Marine and River Navigation Aids; Clocks, Watches and Bells)
chronometer [correct]
DEF: Instrument for measuring time precisely, originally used at sea, designed to remain accurate through all conditions of temperature and pressure.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Instruments scientifiques; Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Horlogerie et sonnerie)
chronomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Horloge de très bonne qualité qui, à bord, mesure et conserve le temps avec exactitude pour permettre de déterminer les longitudes.
Spanish (Equipo de medición eléctrica; Instrumentos científicos; Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial; Relojes y campanas)
cronómetro [correct, masculine noun]; cronómetro de marina [correct, masculine noun]