English (Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Combat Sports (General))
tied score [correct]; tie score [correct]
DEF: For two athletes or two teams or more, the same clocked time, the same score, an equal number of points, the simultaneous crossing of the finishing line, or a performance equally evaluated by the judges.
CONT: Tied game [ice hockey]. If, at the end of the three regulation periods the score is tied, ... the teams shall change ends, the puck shall be "faced-off" at the centre ice and play shall continue for an overtime period of ten minutes actual playing time.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Sports de combat (Généralités))
marque nulle [correct, feminine noun]; score nul [correct, masculine noun]; pointage nul [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; score de parité [correct, masculine noun]; score à égalité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; résultat nul [correct, masculine noun]; nulle [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; marque à égalité [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; pointage à égalité [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; résultat à égalité [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; marque égale [correct, feminine noun]; score égal [correct, masculine noun]; pointage égal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; résultat égal [correct, masculine noun]; égalité des points [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pour deux athlètes ou deux équipes ou plus, un même temps chronométré, une même marque, un même nombre de points, le franchissement simultané de la ligne d’arrivée, ou une performance évaluée à égalité par les juges.
OBS: égalité : terme générique pour toute situation où un ex æquo subsiste. Le terme est utilisé comme nom ou encore dans la locution adjective «à égalité». Des performances aux chronos identiques placent les athlètes à égalité des points, ou une égalité est créée par deux chronos identiques.
OBS: nulle : adjectif que l’on utilise comme nom, toujours au féminin, jamais au masculin, l’accordant avec le terme «partie» ou «marque» sous-entendu : «L’équipe ne s’est permis qu’une nulle dans sa séquence de victoires».
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades); Deportes de lucha (Generalidades))
resultado nulo [correct, masculine noun]; resultado en empate [correct, masculine noun]