English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
continuous reading method [correct]; continuous method [correct]; continuous method timing [correct]; continuous timing [correct]; continuous method of timing [correct]; continuous stop-watch recording
DEF: The procedure of timing used in making time studies whereby the watch is permitted to run continuously throughout the period or study while the observer notes and records the reading of the watch at the end of each element, delay or any other occurrence happening in the study regardless of whether or not it has a direct bearing on the job.
French (Docimologie)
chronométrage continu [correct, masculine noun]; méthode de lecture à la volée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'observateur déclenche le chronomètre au début du premier élément du premier cycle et ne l'arrête qu'à la fin de la séance de mesure.