English (Cooking Appliances)
programmable timer [correct]
CONT: Another [microwave-oven] development has been the programable timer - a small computer equipped with a memory into which you can enter cooking instructions.
French (Appareils de cuisson des aliments)
chronomètre programmé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Autre perfectionnement technique : le chronomètre programmé. C'est un petit ordinateur qui a la capacité de se rappeler les instructions de cuisson.