English (Combined-Events Contests)
duathlon [correct]
CONT: [A] duathlon is an athletic event which [combines] two disciplines, namely running and cycling. A duathlon is typically held in a continuous run-bike-run format, with the transitions between the disciplines also contributing towards overall race times and positions. The clock never stops.
French (Compétitions à épreuves combinées)
duathlon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le duathlon consiste à enchaîner dans l'ordre trois activités sportives : course à pied, cyclisme et course à pied. L'enchaînement s’effectue sans aide extérieure et sans arrêt du chronomètre lors du changement de discipline.