English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electronic Components)
single-electron transistor [correct]; SET [correct]; quantum-effect transistor [correct]; quantum effect transistor [correct]; quantum-effect device [correct, less frequent]
DEF: [A] sensitive electronic device based on the Coulomb blockade effect.
CONT: Such a rapid variation in conductance makes the single-electron transistor an ideal device for high-precision electrometry. In this type of application the SET has two gate electrodes, and the bias voltage is kept close to the Coulomb blockade voltage to enhance the sensitivity of the current to changes in the gate voltage.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Composants électroniques)
transistor à un électron [correct, masculine noun]; transistor à effet quantique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif à effet quantique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [Dispositif] électronique basé sur l'effet de blocage de Coulomb.
CONT: Les caractéristiques de faible tension de polarisation d'un transistor à un électron doté d'un îlot Nb [niobium] et de fils en Al [aluminium] correspondaient à des transitions résonantes entre des états quantiques, déterminés par la charge transférée par le biais du circuit.