English (Reproduction (Medicine); Pregnancy)
single embryo transfer [correct]; SET [correct]
CONT: The goal of all fertility treatments should be the birth of a healthy baby with as few risks to the mother as possible. To do this when undergoing in vitro fertilization (IVF), your doctor may advise you to have a single embryo transfer (SET). This means transferring one embryo into your uterus, in order to prevent multiple births.
French (Reproduction (Médecine); Grossesse)
transfert d'un seul embryon [correct, masculine noun]; TSE [correct, masculine noun]; transfert d'un embryon unique [correct, masculine noun]; transfert embryonnaire unique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le but d'un traitement de l'infertilité devrait toujours être la naissance d'un bébé en santé, avec le moins de risques possibles pour la mère. Si vous subissez une fécondation in vitro (FIV), le médecin pourrait vous conseiller d'opter pour le transfert d'un seul embryon (TSE) dans votre utérus, afin de prévenir une naissance multiple.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina); Embarazo)
transferencia de un solo embrión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En primer lugar, debemos entender que con la transferencia de un solo embrión no reducimos la probabilidad de embarazo.