English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
set [correct, verb, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: To put all or part of a data processing device into a specified state.
OBS: set: term and definition standardized by ISO; officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
positionner [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Mettre toutes les parties ou une partie d'un dispositif de traitement des données dans un état déterminé.
OBS: positionner : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO; uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).