English (Music (General))
set [correct, noun]; tone row [correct]; note row [correct]; series [correct]; tone series
CONT: In music, a tone row or note row ..., also series or set, ... is a non-repetitive ordering of a set of pitch-classes, typically of the twelve notes in musical set theory of the chromatic scale, though both larger and smaller sets are sometimes found.
OBS: The set (or tone row) contains the twelve tones of the chromatic scale arranged in a different order for each composition.
French (Musique (Généralités))
série [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Suite des douze demi-tons de la gamme chromatique [...]