English (Educational Psychology; Education)
set [correct, noun]
DEF: In psychology, a readiness to perceive or respond in a certain way because of past experience, requirements of a task, etc.
French (Psychologie scolaire; Pédagogie)
préparation psychologique [correct, feminine noun]; attitude inconsciente [correct, feminine noun]; disposition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Attitude inconsciente d'un sujet, créée par son activité antérieure, et qui lui fait aborder les tâches nouvelles du même type qu'on lui propose avec un certain a priori, ce qui les lui rend plus faciles.
OBS: La plupart des auteurs français utilisent le terme anglais «set».
Spanish (Psicología educacional; Pedagogía)
actitud psicológica [proposal, feminine noun]; disposición psicológica [proposal, feminine noun]