English (Typesetting and Imagesetting)
compose [correct]; typeset [correct]; set [correct]
DEF: To arrange type manually or by using various composing machines (mechanical, photographic, digital, laser, etc.) so as to convert the type to printable form.
OBS: Laser imagesetting sets both text and illustrations.
French (Composition (Imprimerie))
composer [correct]
DEF: Agencer les caractères manuellement ou à l'aide de divers types de composeuses (mécaniques, photographiques, numériques, au laser, etc.) afin de rendre ces caractères prêts à reproduire.
OBS: La composition au laser agence à la fois textes et illustrations.