English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
set [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: In a network model, a named set of record together with a hierarchical relationship between one record and the other records of this set.
OBS: set: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
ensemble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un modèle en réseau, ensemble d'enregistrements portant un nom et accompagné de relations hiérarchiques entre un enregistrement déterminé et les autres enregistrements de cet ensemble.
OBS: ensemble : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.