English (Lining of Mineshafts and Passages)
set [correct, noun]; sett [correct]
DEF: A frame for supporting the ground around a shaft, tunnel or other excavation ...
OBS: See also "square set," "timber set," and "steel set."
PHR: Drift set.
French (Revêtements des puits et galeries (Mines))
cadre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] charpente ayant pour but de soutenir le terrain autour d'un puits, d'un tunnel ou d'une excavation quelconque [...]
PHR: Sabot d'assemblage du cadre.
Spanish (Revestimiento de los pozos y galerías (Minas))
cuadro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los pórticos de madera o metal que se ponen de trecho en trecho en las galerías y algunos pozos de las minas como armazón en la entibación.