English (Wood Sawing)
set [correct, verb]
DEF: To bend slightly the tooth points of (a saw) alternately in opposite directions to widen the kerf and to prevent sticking.
French (Sciage du bois)
avoyer [correct]
DEF: "Avoyer une scie", lui donner de la voie.