English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronics)
automatic selectivity control [correct]; ASC [correct]
DEF: A circuit that makes a receiver less selective when the received signal is strong and more selective when the signal is weak.
OBS: The reduction in the anode-cathode resistance of a tube when it is handling a strong signal is used to damp a tuned circuit and thereby make the receiver less selective.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications); Électronique)
commande automatique de sélectivité [correct, feminine noun]; contrôle automatique de sélectivité [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Electrónica)
control automático de selectividad [correct, masculine noun]; mando automático de selectividad [correct, masculine noun]; control automático selectivo [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Circuito que hace a un receptor menos selectivo cuando la señal recibida es fuerte y más selectivo cuando la señal es débil.
OBS: La reducción en la resistencia del ánodo-cátodo de un tubo cuando está tratando una señal fuerte se usa para amortiguar un circuito sintonizado y, de este modo, hacer el receptor menos selectivo.