English (Amateur Radio)
amateur radio operator [correct]; radio ham [correct, jargon]; ham [correct, jargon]; radio amateur [correct]
DEF: A government-licensed operator of an amateur radio station.
CONT: Once on the air, he got in touch with hams on the mainland and they in turn warned ships away from the dangerous coast.
French (Radio amateur)
radioamateur [correct, masculine noun]; radio amateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne titulaire d'une licence l'autorisant à effectuer des radiocommunications, dans des conditions règlementées, en vue d'études techniques et d'instruction individuelle, sans intérêt pécuniaire et à titre uniquement personnel, sauf en cas d'urgence.
Spanish (Radioafición)
radioaficionado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona autorizada que emite y recibe mensajes radiados privados, usando bandas de frecuencia administrativamente establecidas.