English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Nervous System)
gyrification index [correct]; GI [correct]
CONT: [The] gyrification index is a metric that quantifies the amount of cortex buried within the sulcal folds as compared with the amount of cortex on the outer visible cortex. A cortex with extensive folding has a large gyrification index, whereas a cortex with limited folding has a small gyrification index.
PHR: local gyrification index
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Système nerveux)
indice de gyrification [correct, masculine noun]; IG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'indice de gyrification est une mesure qui établit un rapport entre la quantité des plis du cerveau et la surface cérébrale globale.