English (Communication and Information Management; Military Communications)
information management [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; IM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The set of policies, controls, procedures and structures which enable an organization to manage information as a corporate resource.
OBS: information management; IM: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations standardized by NATO.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Transmissions militaires)
gestion de l'information [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble des politiques, contrôles, mécanismes et structures permettant à une organisation de gérer l'information en tant que ressource globale.
OBS: gestion de l'information; GI : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et normalisées par l'OTAN.