English (Environment; Landscape Architecture)
green infrastructure [correct]; GI [correct]; natural infrastructure [correct]
DEF: The interconnected natural and constructed ecological systems, green spaces and other landscape features.
OBS: Green infrastructure includes planted and native trees, wetlands, parks, open green spaces and original grasslands and woodlands, as well as streets and buildings with vegetation. The way green infrastructure functions and the services it provides are similar to those of traditional infrastructure.
French (Environnement; Architecture paysagère)
infrastructure verte [correct, feminine noun]; IV [correct, feminine noun]; infrastructure naturelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble interrelié de systèmes écologiques naturels et bâtis, d'espaces verts et d'autres éléments du paysage.
OBS: Les infrastructures vertes comprennent les arbres plantés et indigènes, les zones humides, les parcs, les espaces verts ouverts, les prairies et les boisés d'origine ainsi que les rues et les bâtiments comportant de la végétation. Le fonctionnement des infrastructures vertes et les services qu'elles offrent s'apparentent à celles des infrastructures conventionnelles.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Arquitectura paisajista)
infraestructura ecológica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una infraestructura ecológica se define como una red de ecosistemas naturales, seminaturales y antropogénicos, estratégicamente planificada, diseñada y manejada, que funciona para proveer un amplio rango de servicios ecosistémicos y bienestar a los habitantes de un territorio.