English (Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law; Trademarks (Law); Regulations and Standards (Food); Trade)
geographical indication [correct]; GI [correct]
DEF: A name or sign used on certain food products which corresponds to a specific geographical location or origin (eg. a town, region, or country).
CONT: A geographical indication is a sign used on goods that have a specific geographical origin and possess qualities or a reputation that are due to that place of origin. Most commonly, a geographical indication consists of the name of the place of origin of the goods.
French (Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle; Marques de commerce (Droit); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Commerce)
indication géographique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une indication géographique est un signe utilisé sur des produits qui ont une origine géographique précise et qui possèdent des qualités ou une notoriété dues à ce lieu d'origine. La plupart du temps, une indication géographique consiste dans le nom du lieu d'origine des produits.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual; Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Comercio)
indicación geográfica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una indicación geográfica es un signo utilizado para productos que tienen un origen geográfico concreto y poseen cualidades o una reputación derivadas específicamente de su lugar de origen. Por lo general, una indicación geográfica consiste en el nombre del lugar de origen de los productos.