English (Investment)
gross investment [correct]; GI [correct]
CONT: Gross national product (GNP) is defined as the sum of final products such as consumption goods and gross investment (which is the increase in inventories plus gross births or production of buildings and equipment).
French (Investissements et placements)
investissement brut [masculine noun]