English (The Heart; Vessels (Medicine))
myocardial infarction [correct]; MI [correct]; myocardial infarct [correct]; heart attack [correct, familiar]
DEF: A gross necrosis of the myocardium as a result of interruption of the blood supply to the area.
CONT: Myocardial infarction is almost always caused by atherosclerosis of the coronary arteries, upon which coronary thrombosis is usually superimposed.
French (Cœur; Vaisseaux (Médecine))
infarctus du myocarde [correct, masculine noun]; crise cardiaque [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Nécrose d'une partie du muscle cardiaque presque toujours à la suite d'une thrombose coronarienne aiguë.