English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Interiors (Motor Vehicles); Plastic Materials)
melt index [correct]; melt flow index [correct]; MFI [correct]; MFI
DEF: The weight in grams of a thermoplastic material that can be forced through a standard orifice within a specified time.
CONT: The melt index (MI) test the flow rates of extrudable thermoplastics .... A specified amount of plastic is heated to a fixed temperature in a vertical cylinder. A piston loaded with a prescribed weight extrudes the plastics. Extruded samples are taken at intervals and weighed. The melt index (MI) of the plastic is reported as grams of material extruded in 10 minutes.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Aménagements intérieurs (Véhicules automobiles); Matières plastiques)
indice de fluidité [correct, masculine noun]; indice de fluage [masculine noun]; indice de fusion [masculine noun]; indice de fluidité à chaud [masculine noun]; melt index [avoid, masculine noun]
CONT: Indice de fluidité sous une atmosphère [...] On mesure la quantité extrudée par un orifice dans des conditions de température et de temps donnés [...]
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles); Disposición interior (Vehículos automotores); Materiales plásticos)
índice de flujo en estado fundido [masculine noun]; índice de fluidez [masculine noun]