English (Radio Broadcasting; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
pulse modulator [correct]; impulse modulator [correct]
DEF: A device that applies pulses to the element in which modulation takes place.
French (Radiodiffusion; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
modulateur d'impulsions [correct, masculine noun]; MI [correct]