English (Human Diseases; The Skin)
morphological index [correct]; MI [correct]; morphologic index [correct]
DEF: Percentage of acid-fast bacilli uniformly stained by standardized procedures.
French (Maladies humaines; Appareil cutané)
indice morphologique [correct, masculine noun]; IM [correct, masculine noun]; index morphologique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pourcentage de bacilles à coloration homogène et morphologiquement intacts (viables) par rapport à la population totale de bacilles.