English (Electric Cables; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
extension cord [correct, officially approved]; extension lead [correct]
DEF: An electrical cord having a plug at one end and a socker at the other ...
CONT: Adequate electric outlets should be at convenient locations to avoid the use of long extension cords. If these must be used, they should be securely taped to the floor with two-inch masking tape to reduce the possibility of anyone tripping over them.
OBS: extension cord: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Câbles électriques; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
rallonge électrique [correct, feminine noun]; rallonge [correct, feminine noun]; cordon prolongateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; prolongateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble électrique souple raccordé d'une part à une fiche mâle et d'autre part à une fiche femelle.
CONT: Les caméras et magnétoscopes alimentés par accus vous libèrent de tout fil à la patte; et [...] avec un magnétoscope alimenté sur secteur vous pouvez vous éloigner passablement loin avec l'aide d'une rallonge.
OBS: cordon prolongateur : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).