English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Nuclear Fission Reactors)
follower [correct, standardized]
DEF: An extension of a control member that is intended to take the place of that member as it is withdrawn. It may contain nuclear fuel.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
prolongateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Prolongement d'un élément de commande, pouvant ou non contenir du combustible nucléaire, et destiné à occuper la place de cet élément de commande lorsque celui-ci est retiré.
OBS: Technologie des réacteurs.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.