English (Immunology)
B cell receptor [correct]; B cell antigen receptor; BCR [correct]
DEF: Monomeric IgM, IgD, and (on memory cell only) IgG that is attached to the cell membrane of B lymphocytes and which, in conjunction with T cell helper, triggers B cell activation on contact with antigen.
French (Immunologie)
récepteur de l'antigène des lymphocytes B [correct, masculine noun]; récepteur de reconnaissance de l'antigène des cellules B [masculine noun]; BCR [correct]
DEF: Immunoglobuline de type IgM, ancrée dans la membrane, et susceptible de lier l'antigène au niveau des parties variables NHS-terminales des chaînes lourdes (H) et légères (L), qui constituent le site de reconnaissance, support de la spécificité.