English (Pricing (Air Transport); Flights (Air Transport))
book contingent request
CONT: (space available) passholders may not book advance reservations but may travel provided there is space available for them at flight departure. To register a S/A passholder, the transaction book contingent request is input. This transaction does not remove seats from inventory but is simply an advice to the computer that a S/A passenger will stand by for the flight.
French (Tarification (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
inscription des passagers voyageant selon disponibilités [feminine noun]
CONT: On inscrit un titulaire de billet gratuit sans réservation au moyen du code BCR (Book Contingent Request ou inscription du passager voyageant selon disponibilités). Cette transaction n'a pas pour but de retirer des places de l'inventaire; elle sert uniquement à aviser l'ordinateur qu'un passager sans réservation désire prendre le vol.