English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
subcutaneous bursa [correct]; subcutaneous synovial bursa [correct]; subcutaneous mucous bursa [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A synovial sac found beneath the skin.
OBS: subcutaneous bursa; bursa subcutanea : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bourse subcutanée [correct, feminine noun]; bourse sous-cutanée [correct, feminine noun]; bourse synoviale subcutanée [correct, feminine noun]; bourse séreuse sous-cutanée [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; bourse séreuse superficielle [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: bourse subcutanée : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: bursa subcutanea : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.