English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
synovial bursa [correct]; mucous bursa [correct]
CONT: Synovial bursae are fluid-filled sacks that facilitate the movement between muscle and bone, ligaments, and/or tendons, and develop during intrauterine life.
OBS: synovial bursa; bursa synovialis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bourse synoviale [correct, feminine noun]; bourse séreuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bourse synoviale a la forme d'un sac. Ses parois conjonctives délimitent une cavité close remplie de liquide synovial. Elle facilite les mouvements de glissement des parties anatomiques auxquelles elle est annexée.
OBS: bourse synoviale : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: bursa synovialis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.