English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
subtendinous bursa [correct]; subtendinous synovial bursa [correct]; subtendinous mucous bursa [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A synovial sac found between tendons and bone, tendons and ligaments, and one tendon and another.
OBS: subtendinous bursa; bursa subtendinea : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bourse subtendineuse [correct, feminine noun]; bourse sous-tendineuse [correct, feminine noun]; bourse synoviale subtendineuse [correct, feminine noun]; bourse séreuse sous-tendineuse [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: bourse subtendineuse : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: bursa subtendinea : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.