English (Muscles and Tendons)
trochanteric bursa of gluteus maximus muscle [correct]; gluteotrochanteric bursa [correct]; gluteal bursa [correct]; bursa trochanterica musculi glutei maximi [correct, Latin]
DEF: A large, multilocular bursa between the fascial tendon of the gluteus maximus muscle and the posterior part of the lateral surface of the greater trochanter of the femur and the proximal part of the origin of the vastus lateralis muscle.
French (Muscles et tendons)
bourse séreuse trochantérienne du grand fessier [correct, feminine noun]; bursa trochanterica musculi glutei maximi [correct, Latin]
OBS: Interposé entre le tendon de terminaison du muscle et la face postérieure du grand trochanter.