English (Bones and Joints)
subacromial space [correct]
DEF: A region of the shoulder that is bordered by the so-called subacromial joint-a joint made up by the humerus and a superior arch, consisting of the acromion process and the coracoid process of the scapula, joined by the coraco-acromial ligament. This arch is lined by the synovium of the subacromial bursa. In the subacromial space runs the rotator cuff.
French (Os et articulations)
espace sous-acromial [masculine noun]