English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
rheumatoid nodules [correct, plural]
DEF: Firm, usually painless lumps of variable size found in patients with rheumatoid arthritis, and with a characteristic histologic appearance. Rheumatoid nodules are commonly found over areas subject to mechanical trauma(e. g. elbows, heels, walls of olecranon bursa) but may also be found in organs such as the lung.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
nodules rhumatoïdes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nodules fermes, généralement indolores, de taille variable que l'on rencontre chez les sujets atteints de polyarthrite rhumatoïde. Ils présentent un aspect histologique caractéristique. On les observe particulièrement dans les régions sujettes aux traumatismes (par ex. coudes, chevilles, parois de la bourse olécranienne). On peut également les retrouver dans certains viscères tel le poumon.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
nódulos reumatoides [masculine noun, plural]