English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
prepatellar bursitis [correct]; housemaid's knee [correct]
DEF: Inflammation of the bursa in front of the patella, with fluid accumulating within it.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
hygroma prérotulien [correct, masculine noun]; bursite prérotulienne [correct, feminine noun]; hygroma prépatellaire [correct, masculine noun]; bursite prépatellaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuméfaction sous-cutanée ovoïde et fluctuante à la face antérieure de la rotule.
OBS: Définition d'après SIRHU, 1984, page 514.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
bursitis prepatelar [feminine noun]; bursitis prerotuliana [feminine noun]; rodilla de las fregonas [feminine noun]