English (Symptoms (Medicine); Bones and Joints)
popliteal cyst [correct]; Baker's cyst [correct]; popliteal bursitis [correct, see observation]
DEF: A synovial cyst arising from a popliteal bursa, most commonly the gastrocnemius-semimembranous bursa or from a herniation of synovial membrane from the knee joint.
OBS: The term "popliteal cyst" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: The terms "popliteal cyst" and "Baker’s cyst" are used more commonly than "popliteal bursitis".
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Os et articulations)
kyste poplité [correct, masculine noun]; kyste de Baker [correct, masculine noun]; bursite poplitée [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Tuméfaction d'apparence kystique due à l'inflammation des bourses séreuses du creux poplité (principalement celle du jumeau interne et du demi-membraneux) ou à une hernie capsulo-synoviale de l'articulation du genou.
OBS: Le terme "kyste poplité" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: Les termes "kyste poplité" et "kyste de Baker" sont plus fréquents que "bursite poplitée".
OBS: kyste de Baker : terme inusité en France.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Huesos y articulaciones)
bursitis poplítea [feminine noun]; quiste de Baker [masculine noun]; protrusión sinovial poplítea [feminine noun]