English (Lymphatic System)
primary lymphoid tissues; central lymphoid tissues
DEF: Lymphoid organs in which lymphocytes complete their initial maturation steps; they include the fetal liver, adult bone marrow and thymus, and the bursa of Fabricius in birds.
CONT: Lymphoid system: The lymphoid tissue of the body considered collectively; it can be divided into primary (or central) lymphoid tissues, the thymus and bone marrow where lymphocytes differentiate from stem cells, and secondary (or peripheral) tissues, the lymph nodes, spleen, and gut-associated lymphoid tissue (tonsils, Peyer’s patches) where lymphocytes take part in immune responses.
French (Système lymphatique)
organes lymphoïdes centraux [masculine noun]
CONT: On distingue les organes lymphoïdes centraux (moelle osseuse, thymus, bourse de Fabricius), où s'effectue la maturation des différentes familles lymphocytaires et les organes lymphoïdes périphériques (rate, ganglions lymphatiques, amygdales, système lymphoïde du tube digestif), sièges de la majorité des réactions immunitaires.