English (Morphology and General Physiology; Musculoskeletal System)
submuscular bursa [correct]; submuscular synovial bursa [correct]; submuscular mucous bursa [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A synovial sac found beneath a muscle.
OBS: submuscular bursa; bursa submuscularis : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
bourse submusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; bourse sous-musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; bourse synoviale submusculaire [correct, feminine noun]; bourse séreuse sous-musculaire [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: bourse submusculaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: bursa submuscularis : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.