English (Orthopedic Surgery)
neural decompression [correct]
CONT: The addition of the structural grafts at the thoracolumbar junction may allow for the preservation of lumbar motion segments. Again, we prefer pedicle screws in the lumbar spine. If the upper thoracic level deformity is rigid, a more extensive anterior release of the thoracic spine is required in addition to the neural decompression and local release.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
libération nerveuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les adhérences accompagnent toutes chirurgies et peuvent donc être incriminées dans les échecs des traitements chirurgicaux de ces compressions nerveuses. Ces échecs de libération nerveuse sont d'ailleurs souvent repris pour décoller le nerf et lui rendre son glissement naturel au moyen d'artifices divers.