English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
thoracolumbar scoliosis [correct]
CONT: Thoracolumbar scoliosis : curves tend to be out of balance, with head displaced away from midline of pelvis.
OBS: The thoracolumbar curve, a fairly common idiopathic curve pattern, usually consists of both right and left types. The upper end vertebra is T-4, 5, or 6, and the lower end vertebra is L2, 3, or 4. In addition, if there is a right thoracolumbar curve, there is usually a compensatory upper left thoracic or cervical curve and a lower left lumbar curve.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
scoliose dorso-lombaire [correct, feminine noun]; scoliose thoraco-lombaire [correct, feminine noun]; scoliose lombo-dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scoliose habituellement droite dont les vertèbres limites se situent entre D4 et L3. Elle entraîne un déséquilibre latéral et une extension de la courbure vers le bas à longue échéance.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
escoliosis dorso-lumbar [feminine noun]; escoliosis torácico-lumbar [feminine noun]