English (Nervous System)
ganglioneuroblastoma [correct]
DEF: A tumor of varying degrees of malignancy composed of a mixture of neuroblasts and ganglion cells in various stages of differentiation. The majority occur along the thoracolumbar sympathetic chain or in the adrenal gland. There are most common in children under five years of age.
French (Système nerveux)
ganglioneuroblastome [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tumeur comportant un contingent de neuroblastome et un contingent de ganglioneurome.
CONT: Le ganglioneurome reproduit l'architecture d'un ganglion sympathique, avec ses cellules nerveuses ganglionnaires, ses cellules satellites, ses fibres nerveuses et son contingent schwannien. Quand une partie des cellules néoplasiques est immature ou en simple voie de maturation, on a affaire à un ganglioneurome jeune ou ganglioneuroblastome.