English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
offensive action [correct, NATO]; OA [correct, NATO]
CONT: Trading onboard detection capability for immunity allows for safe forward deployment and provides for a considerable flexibility in offensive actions.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
action offensive [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; OA [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
CONT: Renoncer à une capacité de détection/désignation autonome au profit de l'invulnérabilité, c'est gagner en contrepartie une capacité de déploiement avancé et une grande flexibilité d'action offensive.