English (Land Forces; Air Forces; Naval Forces)
out of action [correct, NATO]; OA [correct, NATO]
French (Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes; Forces navales)
hors combat [correct, adjective phrase, NATO]; OA [correct, adjective phrase, NATO]; hors d'action; hors de combat; hors service