English (Electronic Systems; Electronics; Optical Telecommunications)
optical amplifier [correct]; OA [correct]
CONT: The optical amplifier ... allows the power of a signal to be restored to its original strength without the usual optical-to-electronic conversion. In an optical amplifier, erbium ions are embedded in the glass of a fiber. When stimulated with a laser, the excited ions revivify an optical signal that has weakened after a journey of tens of miles. Optical amplifiers ... demonstrate superior performance for very high speed networking: unlike electronic amplifiers, they can amplify a signal carrying data at transmission speeds greater than 30 gigabits per second, and they can boost the power of many wavelengths simultaneously.
OBS: The optical amplifier spans 80 nanometers of the lightwave spectrum, almost seven times the optical bandwidth of amplifiers used in today's commercial wavelength-division multiplexed (WDM) communications systems.
French (Ensembles électroniques; Électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
amplificateur optique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'amplificateur optique [...] restaure la puissance d'un signal à sa valeur originelle sans utiliser l'habituelle conversion optoélectronique : le verre des fibres d'un amplificateur optique renferme des ions erbium qui, quand ils sont excités par la lumière d'un laser, réamplifient un signal optique affaibli après un parcours de quelques dizaines de kilomètres. Les performances des amplificateurs optiques récemment installés sur des réseaux commerciaux sont supérieures à celles des amplificateurs électroniques pour les liaisons à très haute vitesse : ils traitent des signaux à plus de 50 gigabits par seconde, à plusieurs longueurs d'onde en même temps.