English (Collaborative and Social Communications; Applications of Electronics)
open access [correct]; OA [correct]
CONT: Open access (OA) to the research literature has the potential to accelerate recognition and dissemination of research findings ... Open access (OA) to the scientific literature means the removal of barriers (including price barriers) from accessing scholarly work. There are two parallel "roads" towards OA: OA journals and self-archiving.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales; Applications de l'électronique)
libre accès [correct, masculine noun]; LA [correct, masculine noun]; accès libre [correct, masculine noun]; AL [correct, masculine noun]; AL; accès ouvert [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] mise à disposition en ligne de contenus numériques, qui peuvent eux-mêmes être soit libres («Creative commons», etc.), soit sous un des régimes de propriété intellectuelle.