English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
trigeminal neuralgia [correct]; TN [correct]; tic douloureux [correct]; syndrome of paroxysmal facial pain [correct]
CONT: A chronic pain condition that affects the trigeminal or 5th cranial nerve, one of the most widely distributed nerves in the head. TN is a form of neuropathic pain (pain associated with nerve injury or nerve lesion.) The typical or "classic" form of the disorder (called "Type 1" or TN1) causes extreme, sporadic, sudden burning or shock-like facial pain that lasts anywhere from a few seconds to as long as two minutes per episode.
OBS: The term "trigeminal neuralgia" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
OBS: G50.0: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
névralgie du trijumeau [correct, feminine noun]; névralgie faciale paroxystique [correct, feminine noun]; névralgie faciale [correct, feminine noun]; névralgie essentielle du trijumeau [correct, feminine noun]; tic douloureux de la face [correct, masculine noun]; maladie de Trousseau [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Syndrome douloureux localisé au territoire sensitif d'une des branches du nerf trijumeau (maxillaire supérieur le plus souvent) et caractérisé par des accès de crises douloureuses unilatérales, intenses et fulgurantes, spontanées ou plus souvent déclenchées par la stimulation d'une zone cutanéo-muqueuse déterminée.
OBS: Le terme «névralgie faciale» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
OBS: G50.0 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
neuralgia del trigémino [correct, feminine noun]; neuralgia trifacial [correct, feminine noun]