English (Analytical Chemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
total nitrogen [correct]; TN [correct]
OBS: ... applies to all forms of nitrogen in water, such as organic nitrogen, ammonia nitrogen, nitrites and nitrates.
French (Chimie analytique; Traitement des eaux)
azote global [correct, masculine noun]; NGL [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] couvre l'ensemble des formes azotées présentes dans une eau, c'est-à-dire azote organique, azote ammoniacal, nitrite et nitrate.