English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television Arts; Cinematography)
splicer [correct, see observation]; splicing machine [correct, see observation]; splicing unit [correct]; film joiner
DEF: [A] device that splices or joins together the strips of film in sequences.
OBS: splicing machine; splicer: terms linked with the conception and development of large-format film technology.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Cinématographie)
presse à coller [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; colleuse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui sert au collage des bandes de film en séquences.
OBS: presse à coller; colleuse : termes établis dans le cadre de la conception et de la mise au point de la technique du cinéma grand format.