English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
splicer [correct]; paster [correct]
DEF: On a web press, a device which automatically positions a new web for infeed, and splices the lead end of the new web to the tail end of the web being printed.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
dérouleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui assure, par collage, la mise en place d'une nouvelle bobine sur une rotative.