English (Computer Hardware; Storage Media (Data Processing))
tape splicer [correct]; splicer [correct]; splicing pad
DEF: A device for splicing magnetic tape automatically or semiautomatically by using splicing tape or by fusing with heat.
French (Matériel informatique; Supports d'information (Informatique))
colleuse de bande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil semblable à une colleuse de film et servant à rabouter automatiquement ou semi-automatiquement deux bouts de ruban magnétique.
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
empalmadora [correct, feminine noun]; enlazadora [correct, feminine noun]; empalmadora de cinta [correct, feminine noun]; enlazadora de cinta [feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo manejado manualmente, utilizado para unir dos pedazos de cinta de papel o plástico, de forma que la lectora de cinta pueda leerlos sin detectar el empalme.