English (Telecommunications Transmission)
drop [correct]
DEF: A connection made available for a terminal unit on a transmission line.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
ségrégation [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
segregación [correct, feminine noun]; derivación [feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de terminal en una línea de transmisión que facilita una conexión.