English (Culture of Fruit Trees)
drop [correct]; fruit drop [correct]; flower drop [correct]
CONT: Information is still quite incomplete as to the cause of the various apple drops. It seems to be clear (that) most of the flowers that drop soon after full bloom do so because of the lack of pollination, or as a result of self-fertilization. ... The June drop consists of apples one-half to one-inch in diameter.
French (Arboriculture fruitière)
coulure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Accident physiologique caractérisé par la chute des fleurs ou le flétrissement des jeunes fruits.
OBS: Cet accident est dû à l'absence de fécondation des fleurs ou à un arrêt très précoce du développement des fruits. Le phénomène résulte souvent d'accidents climatiques tels que des vents froids, des brouillards, mais aussi de carences nutritionnelles passagères ou d'un excès de vigueur. Pour la vigne, la coulure se traduit par le millerandage.
Spanish (Fruticultura)
corrimiento [masculine noun]