English (Telephone Facilities)
drop [correct, noun]; house drop [correct]; subscriber's drop [correct]
DEF: A portion of an outside telephone plant which extends from the telephone distribution cable to the subscriber's premises.
French (Installations (Téléphonie))
branchement d'abonné [correct, masculine noun]; fil d'abonné [masculine noun]; prise d'abonné [feminine noun]