English (Packaging in Plastic)
encapsulated; encapsulated pallet load [proposal]
DEF: A method of packing consisting of a plastic sheet completely enclosing the sides and top of a pallet load containing a combustible commodity or combustible package.
OBS: Banding i.e. stretch wrapping around the sides only of a pallet load is not considered to be encapsulated.
OBS: Taken from the (American) National Fire Code published in 1982 by the National Fire Protection Association.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
surenveloppage de charge palettisée [proposal, masculine noun]; suremballage de charge palettisée [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: suremballage : Emballage de plusieurs produits unitaires pré-emballés à l'aide de pellicule ou d'une housse plastique. Travail exécuté sur suremballeuse.
OBS: La technique mentionnée dans la définition anglaise n'étant pas définie explicitement, il pourrait s'agir de surenveloppage ou suremballage sous film étirable (banderolage étirable) ou par rétraction (de housse ou de pellicule banderolable).